http to https for existing site.

Our support will answer all your general questions here.

Moderator: Rock

Post Reply
Ajay
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:11 pm

http to https for existing site.

Post by Ajay »

Hello,
Going with http to https on a tradeexpert site.
I have a low traffic site to try this first before I transition my more valuable sites.

Any suggestions or possible issues?
Thanks
texpert
Site Admin
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: http to https for existing site.

Post by texpert »

Hello,

first you need to make sure that this variable is set $_SERVER['HTTPS'] or $_SERVER['HTTPS'] to on you can check it if you create a simple test.php file and put this into it:
<?php
if (isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && $_SERVER['HTTPS'] == 'on')
echo HTTPS is working';
else
echo 'HTTPS is missing';

second thing is that you have to add the meta header into your <head> section, that other sites that don't have HTTPS will get the HTTP refererrer:
<meta name="referrer" content="unsafe-url">

Best regards,
Alex
Ajay
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:11 pm

Re: http to https for existing site.

Post by Ajay »

Hey thanks Alex.
Talking to my host in getting ssl with the site and eventually the rest of my trade sites. All will be on a dedicated server with room to create more.
I'll let you know if I run into an issue.
Rock
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:11 pm

Re: http to https for existing site.

Post by Rock »

Okay, Ajay, let us know.

We've also added an answer regarding this issue to the FAQ section of our manual:
http://wiki.tradeexpert.net/doku.php?id=te3:faq

Best regards,
Rock
I am a moderator on this forum and I handle part of TE support. ICQ: 651089602
Ajay
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:11 pm

Re: http to https for existing site.

Post by Ajay »

My host added a free ssl cert from letsencrypt.org
The site states "verified by: Let's Encrypt"
<meta name="referrer" content="unsafe-url"> was added to the page.
All seems to be working fine. No jump in no referrers traffic.

I didnt do the test.php as I should. I'm ignorant as to where the message informs me of this?
echo HTTPS is working';
else
echo 'HTTPS is missing';
Post Reply