It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:10 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 trade window bug 
Author Message

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 119
Post trade window bug
do any edit for the trade in the trade window ( for an individual trade ) and save changes, and skim for that individual trade will reset to 100


Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:39 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 603
Post Re: trade window bug
Hello,

i have tested it and i don't get this error if i change or delete the skim in edit trade the skim is set correctly, so i will need more details on how to reproduce it...


Best regards,
Alex


Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:07 am
Profile

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 119
Post Re: trade window bug
cannot reproduce it. looks like occurs randomly? I did not dream it for sure. I will report again when it happens and give more details. Meanwhile here is another bug:

cannot set "default skim" for multiple trades ( and system trades ).

say I want to set the default skim for all my trades and all my system trades ( because really you cant have different skims in te3, all will switch to whatever you set under maxclicks after maxclicks number of clicks ) and so I select all my trades and all my system trades and hit mass edit, and the skim scheme box is blank. now what. if you do it one by one, you just hit backspace and the grey "default" text becomes visible. But it only works now one by one....clearly I approx a thousand trades in all my sites so....


Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:25 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 603
Post Re: trade window bug
Hello,

to erase data for: Site name, Nickname, ICQ, E-mail, Password, Alternative thumb grabber URL, Skim and Note you'll have to enter - (minus) into the input field.

You can always find useful information in the documentation: http://wiki.tradeexpert.net/doku.php?id=te3:mass_edit (under Mass edit)


Best regards,
Alex


Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:30 am
Profile

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 119
Post Re: trade window bug
Nice!

So I can change skim on my whole network with only a few clicks. Really nice feature I wish I knew about its existence before :-)

Thanks!


Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:49 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 119
Post Re: trade window bug
unfortunately it does not work for:

-new trade defaults (typing "-" and saving results in "-" in place of skim scheme)
-signup form (typing "-" and saving results in "-" in place of skim scheme)
-selecting the skim scheme column and entering "-" in hope of setting "default" skim (typing "-" and saving results in "-" in place of skim scheme)

so cannot set default skim on signup form, new trades default form, admin column


Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:47 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 603
Post Re: trade window bug
Hello,

"-" is only for Mass Edit Trade, if you delete the skim in any of those general settings and update it to network it will work as it should.


Regards,
Alex


Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:59 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 119
Post Re: trade window bug
Amazing! :-) I wish I knew about this earlier. It works and makes things super convenient - just set default skim somewhere in your network, update it on all your sites from the same place and voila! Fantastic feature! tup


Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.