It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:32 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 autostop/autoenable trades based on conditions 
Author Message

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 122
Post autostop/autoenable trades based on conditions
It would be important to add this feature since other trade scripts been using it for years.

To auto disable-enable trades based on conditions. Should also auto remove-include from toplists.

Like, if trade has not sent you any hits for X days, then disable it and remove from toplists.
If this trade sends you again X hits in 24 hours time frame, then re-activate it and re-include in toplists.

I know the algo would not send traff to "dead" trades but you might still send lots of out traff to dead trades if they are on your
toplist somewhere.


Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:40 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:11 pm
Posts: 226
Post Re: autostop/autoenable trades based on conditions
Hi bbhrucy,

TE3 already has an autostop/autoenable feature - "Capping" module allows you to set up to 6 capping types (conditions) for each individual trade. When capping conditions are set for one individual trade, the trade gets immediately suspended, if at least one capping condition is fulfilled. A suspended trade is removed from the outgoing list and also excluded from toplists, and therefore won't get any traffic. If the trade is suspended, background color of the table cell for its successive number is yellow colored.

The trade remains suspended while at least one capping condition is fulfilled. When capping conditions are no longer fulfilled, the trade automatically gets unsuspended - it gets placed on the outgoing list and re-included in toplists.

However, capping is an advance feature and can have a huge impact on the outgoing traffic distribution. If it is not set properly, traffic on your site could decrease. Before you start using it, read more in our user manual: http://wiki.tradeexpert.net/doku.php?id=te3:capping

Best regards,
Rock

_________________
I am a moderator on this forum and I handle part of TE support. ICQ: 651089602


Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:15 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 122
Post Re: autostop/autoenable trades based on conditions
I realize its my typo that caused misunderstanding here, sorry, so what I mean is:

Capping is not the same as the feature request I am talking about. Capping does not take time span into consideration, like last 7 days, last 14 days, etc, it takes only last 24 hrs into consideration.

If you could set a time frame selected by you in days, then it would cut it. So you could just modify the capping module a bit.


Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:41 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.