Page 1 of 1

http to https for existing site.

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:15 pm
by Ajay
Hello,
Going with http to https on a tradeexpert site.
I have a low traffic site to try this first before I transition my more valuable sites.

Any suggestions or possible issues?
Thanks

Re: http to https for existing site.

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:16 am
by texpert
Hello,

first you need to make sure that this variable is set $_SERVER['HTTPS'] or $_SERVER['HTTPS'] to on you can check it if you create a simple test.php file and put this into it:
<?php
if (isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && $_SERVER['HTTPS'] == 'on')
echo HTTPS is working';
else
echo 'HTTPS is missing';

second thing is that you have to add the meta header into your <head> section, that other sites that don't have HTTPS will get the HTTP refererrer:
<meta name="referrer" content="unsafe-url">

Best regards,
Alex

Re: http to https for existing site.

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:45 pm
by Ajay
Hey thanks Alex.
Talking to my host in getting ssl with the site and eventually the rest of my trade sites. All will be on a dedicated server with room to create more.
I'll let you know if I run into an issue.

Re: http to https for existing site.

Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:59 am
by Rock
Okay, Ajay, let us know.

We've also added an answer regarding this issue to the FAQ section of our manual:
http://wiki.tradeexpert.net/doku.php?id=te3:faq

Best regards,
Rock

Re: http to https for existing site.

Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:13 pm
by Ajay
My host added a free ssl cert from letsencrypt.org
The site states "verified by: Let's Encrypt"
<meta name="referrer" content="unsafe-url"> was added to the page.
All seems to be working fine. No jump in no referrers traffic.

I didnt do the test.php as I should. I'm ignorant as to where the message informs me of this?
echo HTTPS is working';
else
echo 'HTTPS is missing';